Our alumni

Around the globe, our remarkable and influential alumni are making an impact on their communities, countries and professions. Here are a few of their inspiring stories, with more exciting news and profiles to come.

Alexandra Arenilla Cuervo

Alexandra Arenilla Cuervo

Interior Designer, We Don't Have Elephants

Master of Construction Management
Asmeet Prakash

Asmeet Prakash

Senior Internal Sales Engineer, Temperzone

Master of Engineering Project Management
    Graduate Diploma in Business
      Bachelor of Engineering Technology
      • Mechanical Engineering Major
      Avhneel Singh

      Avhneel Singh

      Manufacturing Engineer, Steelpipe Ltd

      Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
      • Mechanical Engineering Major
      Bing (Frank) Huang

      Bing (Frank) Huang

      Senior Consultant, Deloitte

      Doctor of Philosophy
      Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences
      Danny Blakeman

      Danny Blakeman

      Gas Turbines/Field Service Engineer, Air New Zealand

      Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
      • Mechanical Engineering Major
      Photo of Divya Kataria

      Divya Kataria

      Graduate Site Engineer, Bridges Department, Transmission Gully

      Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
      • Construction Engineering Major
      An alumni from AUT

      Giri Gonsai

      Software Test Engineer, Planit Software Testing Pvt Ltd

      Postgraduate Diploma in Computer and Information Sciences
      Hana Salati

      Hana Salati

      Senior CFD Engineer, Dynamic Technology Solutions Ltd / Visiting Scholar, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

      Doctor of Philosophy
      Haneen Alqam

      Haneen Alqam

      Asset Engineer, Babcock NZ Ltd

      Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
      • Mechanical Engineering Major
      Idrees Mussa

      Idrees Mussa

      Project Engineer, Norman Disney & Young, London

      Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
      • Mechanical Engineering Major
      Bachelor of Engineering Technology
      • Mechanical Engineering Major
      Kaisar Nurkhal

      Kaisar Nurkhal

      Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
      • Electrical and Electronic Engineering Major
      Kasun Subasinghage

      Kasun Subasinghage

      Power Electronics Research Engineer, 3i Innovation Ltd

      Doctor of Philosophy
      Kurt Schmidt

      Kurt Schmidt

      Additive Manufacturing Production Lead, Zenith Tecnica

      Master of Engineering
        Bachelor of Engineering Technology
        • Mechanical Engineering Major
        Mansel Jeffares

        Mansel Jeffares

        Design Engineer, Fusion Entertainment

        Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
        • Electrical and Electronic Engineering Major
        Michael Beck 240

        Michael Beck

        Quality Engineering Manager, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare

        Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
        • Mechanical Engineering Major
        Michael van Wyk

        Michael van Wyk

        Research and Development Engineer, Zero-Cast

        Master of Engineering
        Michelle Edwin

        Michelle Elizabeth Edwin

        Cloud Engineer, The Instillery

        Master of Service-Oriented Computing
        Bachelor of Computer and Information Sciences
        Michelle Extross

        Michelle Extross

        Test Analyst, Kiwibank

        Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
        • Software Engineering Major
        Mitchell Donnelly

        Mitchell Donnelly

        Intern, Babcock International, Auckland / Plymouth, UK

        Bachelor of Engineering Technology
        • Mechanical Engineering Major
        Ngawai Barry-Hohaia

        Ngawai Barry-Hohaia

        Production Design Engineer, ICT

        Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
        • Electrical and Electronic Engineering Major
        An alumni from AUT

        Parn Jones

        Product Developer / CEO, Avice

        Master of Engineering
        Bachelor of Engineering Technology
        Ponleu Koy

        Ponleu Koy

        Chief, IT Security Section, National Bank of Cambodia, Phnom Penh

        Master of Information Security and Digital Forensics
        Renee Fuller

        Renee Fuller

        Naval Architect, Teknicraft Design Ltd

        Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
        • Maritime Engineering Majors
        Shannon Soudom

        Shannon Bassett

        Treasury Analyst, Bancorp

        Bachelor of Science
        An alumni from AUT

        Timoti Wharewaka

        Cloud Application Senior Analyst, Accenture

        Bachelor of Computer and Information Sciences
        Postgraduate Certificate in Computer and Information Sciences
        An alumni from AUT

        Virylson Nomae

        Electrical Engineer, Solomon Power, Solomon Islands

        Bachelor of Engineering Technology
        • Electrical Engineering Major
        Xingbin Cheng

        Xingbin Cheng

        Mobile Application Developer, Datamars Ltd

        Master of Computer and Information Sciences
        An alumni from AUT

        Yinan (Edwin) Song

        Robotic Process Automation Implementation Specialist, Quanton

        Master of Engineering Project Management
        Zainab Manasawala

        Zainab Manasawala

        Product Development Engineer, Fisher and Paykel Healthcare

        Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)
        • Mechanical Engineering Major
         
         
         
         
         
         
        FIND YOUR GREATNESS

        Need to verify qualification details?

        Use our online graduate database to find an AUT graduate by name and verify their qualification details, or request a copy of an academic document.

        Check a graduate’s qualification

        Website search