Our alumni

Around the globe, our remarkable and influential alumni are making an impact on their communities, countries and professions. Here are a few of their inspiring stories, with more exciting news and profiles to come.

Brooke Proffitt-Crean

Brooke Proffitt-Crean

Microbiologist, Watercare Laboratory Services

Bachelor of Science
  • Microbiology Major
  • Biomedical Science Major
Diploma in Applied Science
    Dannie Cullen

    Dannie Cullen

    Professional Environmental Scientist, AECOM

    Bachelor of Science
    • Marine Biology Major
    • Environmental Sciences Major
    Bachelor of Science (Honours)
      Ellis Nimick

      Ellis Nimick

      GIS Analyst, New Zealand Carbon Farming

      Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours)
      Hallam Bailey

      Hallam Bailey

      Microbiologist/Brewer, Queenstown

      Bachelor of Science
      • Microbiology Major
      • Molecular Genetics Major
      An alumna from AUT

      Hannah Gu

      Technical Manager, Loft Foods

      Bachelor of Science
      • Food Science Major
      • Chemistry Major
      Kayla Gray

      Kayla Gray

      Medical Laboratory Scientist, LabPLUS

      Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
      Krupa Lumbhani

      Krupa Lumbhani

      Medical Laboratory Scientist, LabPLUS

      Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
      Kyle Gibson

      Kyle Gibson

      Environmental Specialist, Research and Evaluation Unit (RIMU), Auckland Council

      Bachelor of Science
      • Environmental Sciences Major
      Madhu Panjeta 240

      Madhu Panjeta

      Technician, Hill Laboratories

      Master of Science
      Masika Alexia Paky

      Masika Alexia Paky

      Trainee Medical Lab Technician, Labtests

      Bachelor of Science
      • Biomedical Science Major
      • Microbiology Major
      Mogana (Morgan) Kumaar Manivannan

      Mogana (Morgan) Kumaar Manivannan

      Marine Science and Feed Technician, The New Zealand Abalone Company (TNZAC), Bluff

      Bachelor of Science
      • Biomedical Science Major
      Phoebe Malley

      Phoebe Malley

      Medical Laboratory Scientist, Whangarei Hospital, Northland District Health Board (NDHB)

      Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
      Renyu (Frank) Zhang

      Renyu (Frank) Zhang

      Research Scientist, AgResearch

      Doctor of Philosophy
      Master of Science
      Reza Nemati

      Reza Nemati

      Medical Lab Scientist, Canterbury Health Laboratories

      Doctor of Philosophy
      Rukshar Saheed 240

      Rukshar Saheed

      Medical Laboratory Scientist, Surgical Pathology Unit, North Shore Hospital

      Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
      Shaakila Nordien

      Shaakila Nordien

      Formulation Scientist

      Bachelor of Science
      • Biomedical Science Major
      Diploma in Applied Science
        Master of Science
          Certificate in Applied Science
            Shakeel Ahmed

            Shakeel Ahmed

            Food Scientist, iMonitor

            Master of Science (Research)
              Bachelor of Science
              • Chemistry Major
              Shakil Tausheed Mohammed

              Shakil Tausheed Mohammed

              Medical Laboratory Scientist, LabPlus

              Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Science
              Certificate in Applied Science
              Shaye Va

              Shaye Va

              Central Interceptor Environmental Graduate, Watercare Services Limited

              Bachelor of Science
              • Environmental Sciences Major
              • Marine Biology Major
              Subuhi Khan 240

              Subuhi Khan

              Scientist, Plant Health and Environment Laboratory, Ministry for Primary Industries

              Master of Science
              Syeba Lie

              Syeba Lie

              New Product Development Technologist Assistant, Off-Piste Provisions

              Bachelor of Science
              • Food Science Major
              Diploma in Business
                Tanayaz Patil

                Tanayaz Patil

                Inshore Fisheries Analyst, Fisheries New Zealand, Ministry for Primary Industries

                Bachelor of Science
                • Applied Conservation Major
                • Marine Biology Major
                Tearna Dahanayake

                Tearna Dahanayake

                Junior Product Development Technician, SmartFoods

                Bachelor of Advanced Science (Honours)
                Toby Dobson-Smith

                Toby Dobson-Smith

                Graduate Geotechnical Engineer, Soil & Rock Consultants

                Bachelor of Science
                • Geoscience Major
                • Geospatial Science Major
                Toree Deepanwita

                Toree Deepanwita

                Intern, Helius Therapeutics

                Bachelor of Science
                • Microbiology Major
                • Molecular Genetics Major
                Xiao Wu

                Xiao Wu

                Technical and R&D Manager, Yashili New Zealand Dairy Co. Ltd, Pōkeno

                Postgraduate Diploma in Science
                  Bachelor of Science
                  • Food Science Major
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                  FIND YOUR GREATNESS

                  Need to verify qualification details?

                  Use our online graduate database to find an AUT graduate by name and verify their qualification details, or request a copy of an academic document.

                  Check a graduate’s qualification

                  Website search