Your privacy and security at AUT University: our policy to protect your information

This page outlines Auckland University of Technology’s privacy policy. It has links to our full privacy policy, and statements about security of website usage and information you may provide when applying to study at AUT.

Privacy Act 1993: the legislation    

The Privacy Act 1993 governs how AUT:
  • Collects
  • Uses
  • Stores
  • Discloses
  • Corrects

Your personal information.

AUT’s privacy policy: our commitment to your privacy and security

Auckland University of Technology is committed to protecting:
  • Your privacy while you’re using our information sources, such as our website and online databases
  • The security of any personal information that you may provide us

AUT’s privacy policy: read the full policy

Your privacy and security on the web

Relates to your privacy and security while using AUT’s website and associated sites.
AUT’s web privacy and security statement: read the full statement

Privacy of students' personal information

Relates to how Auckland University of Technology collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information relating to students.
Privacy of students' personal information: read the full statement
Third party authorisation

Free Privacy Education

Click here


AUT Privacy Officers
For matters related to staff contact the Group Director - People & Organisation
For matters related to students contact the Director of Policy and Privacy Officer (students)

Last updated: 12-Oct-2017 4.07pm

The information on this page was correct at time of publication. For a comprehensive overview of AUT qualifications, please refer to the Academic Calendar.