News

New Work Rights on Student Visas in New Zealand

New Zealand’s Minister of Immigration has just announced changes that will give work rights to  English language students in NZ. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/general/generalinformation/news/internationalstudentchanges.htm

From January 2014 students granted a Student Visa will be able to work for up to 20 hours per week if:

  • they are studying in a full-time course for 14 weeks or more, and
  • they are attending a quality assured school, such as AUT International House

Students will no longer have to be enrolled for 6 months, and they will no longer have to achieve IELTS 5.0 to qualify for the work right.
If you’d like more information, please see the Immigration New Zealand website, or contact us directly http://www.aut.ac.nz/study-at-aut/international-students/international-house/contact-us

Last updated: 14-Feb-2014 7.48pm

The information on this page was correct at time of publication. For a comprehensive overview of AUT qualifications, please refer to the Academic Calendar.