AUT - Your privacy: who accesses personal information in your application to study at AUT

AUT

Your privacy: who accesses personal information in your application to study at AUT

Personal information that you give us when you apply to study at AUT is held on our student administration database. Only authorised staff have access to this database. We also make available to external organisations some personal information (typically your name, current address, date of birth and academic details).

Uses of information collected

Personal information collected will be available to those members of the university staff responsible for:

  • Your enrolment
  • Providing student services
  • Establishing and maintaining your records
  • Maintaining order and discipline
  • Providing tuition, appropriate academic advice and support
  • Providing University activities and events

Privacy Act 1993

AUT undertakes to collect and maintain your personal information in line with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

Other university organisations that may use the information

  • Student association (AuSM)
  • Alumni association

External organisations that may use the information

The information collected will not be released to all of these potential users, but may be released on request:

  • Ministry of Education
  • StudyLink
  • Immigration New Zealand (INZ)
  • Tertiary Education Commission (TEC)
  • Education Training and Support Agency
  • New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA)
  • Industry training organisations
  • Contributing secondary schools and other tertiary institutions
  • New Zealand Vice-Chancellors Committee (NZVCC)
  • Clinical Training Agency
  • Agencies that support students with scholarships and prizes
  • Professional councils and boards
  • Programme moderation bodies

National Student Index (Ministry of Education) 

Some of the information you give us on your application form is entered into the National Student Index:

  • Your name
  • Date of birth
  • Residency

This information is used in an authorised information-matching programme with the New Zealand birth register
Last updated: 14-Feb-2014 7.15pm

The information on this page was correct at time of publication. For a comprehensive overview of AUT qualifications, please refer to the Academic Calendar.

AUT University, New Zealand | Copyright © | Privacy | Site map | IT support | Website feedback | Student feedback