Health Sciences

Academic staff profiles - Health Sciences

Dean

Max Abbott CNZM

Associate Dean

Denise Wilson
Duncan Reid
Erica Hinckson
Janis Paterson
Lindsey White
Patria Hume
Susan Shaw

Head of School

Ailsa Haxell
Keith Tudor
Peter Larmer

Head of Department

Alain C. Vandal
Brian Rodgers
Denise Taylor
Ellen Nicholson
Jason Landon
Judith McAra-Couper
Margot Solomon
Matt Carroll
Sari Andajani-Sutjahjo
Stephen Neville
Tony Ward

Professors

Anita Nolan
Brian McKenna
Clare Hocking
Denise Wilson
Eleanor Holroyd
Jane Koziol-McLain
Kate Diesfeld
Keith Rome
Keith Tudor
Liz Smythe
Max Abbott CNZM
Peter McNair
Richard Siegert
Valery Feigin

Adjunct Professor

Dr Rex Billington
John Raeburn

Associate Professors

Alain C. Vandal
Alice Theadom
Chris Krägeloh
David Nicholls
Deborah Payne
Denise Taylor
Duncan Babbage
Duncan Reid
Gwyn Lewis
James Phillips
Judith McAra-Couper
Jun Lu (Biomedical Science)
Lynne Giddings
Mark Boocock
Peter Larmer
Stephen Neville
Valerie Wright-St Clair


Head of Research

Daniel Shepherd
Jun Lu (Biomedical Science)

Head of Postgraduate

David Healee
Jun Lu (Biomedical Science)

Postgraduate Programme Leader

Ailsa Haxell
Amanda B Lees
Isaac Warbrick
John O'Connor
Josie Goulding
Kirsten van Kessel
Loïc Le Dé
Margot Solomon
Sonja Goedeke
Warwick Pudney

Undergraduate Programme Leader

Brian Rodgers
Charmaine Bright
Chris Webb
Felicity Bright
Grace Wang
Heather Came
Kerry Thomas-Anttila
Patsi Davies
Sharmyn Turner

Senior Research Fellow

El-Shadan (Dan) Tautolo
Huhana Hickey
Isaac Warbrick
Lisa Chant
Maria Bellringer
Melody Oliver
Nick Garrett
Wendy Wrapson

Research fellow

Braden Te Ao
Maheswaran Rohan
Robert Borotkanics

Senior Research Officer

Emma Witt
Gareth Terry
Leon Iusitini
Steve Taylor
Sue Lord

Research Officer

Ann Sezier, Lecturer
Guy Collier
Janet Pearson
Karol Czuba
Katie Palmer du Preez
Komathi Kolandai-Matchett
Mr. Fa’asisila Savila (BA, MPH)
Rohit Bhattacharjee
Ruth McLaren
Susan Mahon
Usman Rashid
Warren Miner-Williams

Research Assistants

Barbara Meier-Williams

Senior lecturers

A. Ross Milne
Ailsa Haxell
Andrea Gilkison
Annette Dickinson
Barbara McKenzie-Green
Beryl Davies
Brenda Costa-Scorse
Brendan Wood
Brian Rodgers
Brigitte Puls
Bronwyn Tunnage
Caroline Dickson
Cath Conn
Chris Krägeloh
Chris Webb
Claire Doole
Daniel Poratt
Daniel Shepherd
Daniel Sutton
David Rice
Dawn Holland
Deb Spence
Diana Horner
Elizabeth Culav
Elizabeth du Preez
Faith Reed
Felicity Bright
Fiona Trevelyan
Gael Mearns
Georgina Casey
Grace Wong
Graham Howie
Grant Mawston
Gwen Erlam
Helen Gaeta
Hugo Goodson
Jacqueline Feather
Jane Morgan
Jason Landon
Jenni Mace
Jenny Beale
Jenny Stewart
Jill Caldwell
Jo Conaglen
Jonathan Fay
Josie Goulding
Joyce Cowan
Julianne Hall
Julie Reeve
Karen Webster
Kat Bolstad
Kate Haswell
Kelly Jones
Kirk Reed
Kirsten van Kessel
Lyn Murphy
Lynne Taylor
Margaret Roberts
Margot Solomon
Maria Hyde-Smith
Maria Rameka
Marie McKay
Marion Hunter
Mark Garner
Mark Thorpe
Matt Carroll
Michal Noonan
Mieke Couling
Nicola Armstrong
Nicola Kayes
Nicola Power
Nimisha Waller
Panteá Farvid
Paul Davey
Paula Collens
Priya Parmar
Rachel Macdiarmid
Rhoda Scherman
Richard Coombes
Richard Ellis
Rita Csako
Rita Krishnamurthi
Rohini Khareedi
Roz Sorensen
Sandra Bassett
Sandra Thaggard
Sari Andajani-Sutjahjo
Shelaine Zambas
Sonja Goedeke
Stephen Brown
Steve White
Sue Raleigh
Sue White
Susan Crowther
Susan Kohut
Susan Platt
Susan Rosemary Johns
Suzie Mudge
Tineke Water
Tony MacCulloch
Tony Ward
Warwick Pudney
Yan Li

Lecturers

Ali Seyfoddin
Amanda B Lees
Annabel Farry
Ari Peach
Belinda Ihaka
Blanche Farmer
Brigid Beehan
Bronwyn Harman
Camille Davis
Cara Poffley
Carole Wilson
Carolyn Young
Celeita Chippindale
Charles Mpofu
Charmaine Bright
Christian Thoma
Claire Hotchin
Claire Phipps
Daniel Fernandez
Daniel O'Brien
Dave Harrison
David Healee
Debbie MacGregor
Deborah Hay
Debra Gerrard
Diana Austin
Donna Kennedy
Edel Kelly
Ellen Nicholson
Emily Downey
Emma Oldfield
Erekle Sesiashvili
Gayanne Frater
Gerard Elwell
Grace Wang
Heather Came
Helen Topia
Jaga Maya Shrestha-Ranjit
Janet Larkman
Janine Clemons
Jed Montayre
Jenna Cook
John O'Connor
Julia Hill
Julia Ioane
Julie Blamires
Katharina Bretschneider
Kay Shannon
Kerry Thomas-Anttila
Kim Frenchman
Louise Mann
Loïc Le Dé
Lynn Chapman
Margaret Hinepo Williams
Margaret Jones
Mark Wheldon
Marlies Dorrestein
Martin Kane
Melinda Gama
Melissa Evans
Melody Oliver
Mike Frecklington
Nadia Charania
Nga Marsters
Nicola Saywell
Nicola Towersey
Nigel Bryant
Norm Wilkinson
Patsi Davies
Paul Ripley
Rebecca Jarden
Robin Sutcliffe
Robyn Goonan
Rosanne Shaw
Sally Britnell
Sally Rowe
Sandy Rutherford
Sarah Ballard
Sarah Morrison
Sharmyn Turner
Sharon Boutell
Shayne Rasmussen
Stephanie Baird
Stephen Aiello
Stuart Cook
Sue McNaughton
Tammi Wilson Uluinayau
Terry Weblemoe
Todd Stretton
Tracey Rountree
Yolande Johnson
Zaid Dawad

Clinical Educator

Emma Gils
Abbey Clark
Adrienne (Ady) Priday
AJ Jones
Alex Stewart
Andrea Pletikosic
Anne Spratt
Carly Frances
Catherine Moorhead
Elisabeth Buckley
Emily Marriott-Lloyd
Francis Florencio
Heidi Barton
Jacintha Joseph Amalanathan
James Hannah
Jane Tomlin
Jane Townsend
Jasmine Montayre
Kate Waterworth
Kim Kerby
Kristal O'Neill
Laine Faapito-Lavea
Laurie Battersby
Louise Kelly
Luke Summers
Lyn Dawson
Megan Catterall
Megan Tahere
Mel McAulay
Mercy Senzere
Natasha Smith
Nicola Jepsen
Oonagh Lithgow
Primrose Chaitika
Rosie Richards
Rubina Bogati
Shane Lal
Sharron Erbacher
Sunel van der Merwe
Tanya Cleland
Theresa Coleman
Toni O'Connor
Tricia Thompson
Wendy Wigg

Project Manager

Sue Walke

Last updated: 19-Oct-2016 4.02pm

The information on this page was correct at time of publication. For a comprehensive overview of AUT qualifications, please refer to the Academic Calendar.